Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Newman's Own Olive Oil & Vinegar Salad Dressing 250ml Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Olive Oil (17%), Red Wine Vinegar (11%), White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Extra Virgin Olive Oil (2%), Salt, Cracked Black Pepper, Dried Onion, Brown Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Garlic Puree (0.5%), Celery Seeds, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Ground Turmeric

Check Newman's Own Olive Oil & Vinegar Salad Dressing 250ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
VinegaryTangySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping
Vegetarian? Newman's Own Olive Oil & Vinegar Salad Dressing 250ml | Spoonful