Is Newman's Own Caesar Dressing, 16 oz (Pack of 6) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • milk
  • romano cheese

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil, Canola Oil), Water, Distilled Vinegar, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic, Anchovy Paste, Spices, Red Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Oleoresin, Paprika And Annatto Extract (For Color), Contains: Milk, Anchovy

Check Newman's Own Caesar Dressing, 16 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Newman's Own Caesar Dressing, 16 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping