Is Newman's Own Caesar Dressing, 16 oz (Pack of 6) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy paste
- anchovy
- enzymes
anchovy paste
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil, Canola Oil), Water, Distilled Vinegar, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic, Anchovy Paste, Spices, Red Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Oleoresin, Paprika And Annatto Extract (For Color), Contains: Milk, Anchovy
Check Newman's Own Caesar Dressing, 16 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newman's Own Caesar Dressing, 16 oz (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Newman's Own Caesar Dressing, 16 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


