Is Newman's Own Dairy Free Caesar Dressing Vegan?

Description
Newman's Own Dairy Free Caesar Dressing is a flavorful option made with a combination of avocado oil and extra virgin olive oil. People appreciate the taste of this dressing, finding it enjoyable. Additionally, it is noted that the product is shipped quickly. With its dairy-free formula and the use of quality oils, Newman's Own Dairy Free Caesar Dressing offers a satisfying option for those seeking a delicious and convenient dressing option.
Why it's not vegan
- cured anchovies
- sea salt, distilled vinegar, lemon juice concentrate, anchovy paste
- anchovy paste
- anchovy
- fish
- egg
- contains egg, fish
- cage free egg yolks
- xanthan gum
cured anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Newman's Own Dairy Free Caesar Dressing is a flavorful option made with a combination of avocado oil and extra virgin olive oil. People appreciate the taste of this dressing, finding it enjoyable. Additionally, it is noted that the product is shipped quickly. With its dairy-free formula and the use of quality oils, Newman's Own Dairy Free Caesar Dressing offers a satisfying option for those seeking a delicious and convenient dressing option.
Ingredients
Avocado Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Cage Free Egg Yolks (cage Free Egg Yolks, Salt), Spicy Brown Mustard (distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Sea Salt, Turmeric, Spice), Less Than 2% Of: Sea Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Anchovy Paste (cured Anchovies, Salt, And Water), Garlic*, Onion*, Black Pepper, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum. *dried. Contains Egg, Fish (anchovy).
Check Newman's Own Dairy Free Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newman's Own Dairy Free Caesar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


