Is Newman's Own Dairy Free Caesar Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
Newman's Own Dairy Free Caesar Dressing is a flavorful option made with a combination of avocado oil and extra virgin olive oil. People appreciate the taste of this dressing, finding it enjoyable. Additionally, it is noted that the product is shipped quickly. With its dairy-free formula and the use of quality oils, Newman's Own Dairy Free Caesar Dressing offers a satisfying option for those seeking a delicious and convenient dressing option.
Why it's not vegetarian
- cured anchovies
- anchovy paste
- sea salt, distilled vinegar, lemon juice concentrate, anchovy paste
- anchovy
- fish
- contains egg, fish
cured anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Newman's Own Dairy Free Caesar Dressing is a flavorful option made with a combination of avocado oil and extra virgin olive oil. People appreciate the taste of this dressing, finding it enjoyable. Additionally, it is noted that the product is shipped quickly. With its dairy-free formula and the use of quality oils, Newman's Own Dairy Free Caesar Dressing offers a satisfying option for those seeking a delicious and convenient dressing option.
Ingredients
Avocado Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Cage Free Egg Yolks (cage Free Egg Yolks, Salt), Spicy Brown Mustard (distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Sea Salt, Turmeric, Spice), Less Than 2% Of: Sea Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Anchovy Paste (cured Anchovies, Salt, And Water), Garlic*, Onion*, Black Pepper, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum. *dried. Contains Egg, Fish (anchovy).
Check Newman's Own Dairy Free Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newman's Own Dairy Free Caesar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


