Is Newmans Own Dressing Creamy Caesar - 16 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized cow's milk
- distilled vinegar, parmesan cheese
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Egg Yolks (Egg Yolk, Salt), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic (Dried), Sugar, Spices, Anchovy, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Sea Salt, Less than 2% of: Distilled Vinegar, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Mustard Flour, Black Pepper, Oregano (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Xanthan Gum (as a Thickener), Natural Flavor.
Check Newmans Own Dressing Creamy Caesar - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newmans Own Dressing Creamy Caesar - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Where to buy
Newmans Own Dressing Creamy Caesar - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


