Is Newman's Own Dressing Family Recipe Italian Lactose Free?

Description
Zesty, tangy Italian dressing with a smooth, medium-bodied texture that clings to greens. Commonly used on salads, as a marinade, or a sandwich drizzle. Reviewers frequently praise consistent, bright flavor and versatility, while some cite occasional variability in tang and bottle-pouring convenience and rate it versatile for simple meals often.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- dehydrated romano cheese
dehydrated romano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Zesty, tangy Italian dressing with a smooth, medium-bodied texture that clings to greens. Commonly used on salads, as a marinade, or a sandwich drizzle. Reviewers frequently praise consistent, bright flavor and versatility, while some cite occasional variability in tang and bottle-pouring convenience and rate it versatile for simple meals often.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Water, Vinegar, Dehydrated Romano Cheese, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Spices, Anchovy Paste (Anchovies, Salt), Malted Barley, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Worcestershire Sauce (Maltodextrin, Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Flavour, Sulphites)
Check Newman's Own Dressing Family Recipe Italian against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newman's Own Dressing Family Recipe Italian in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Newman's Own Dressing Family Recipe Italian is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


