Is Newman's Own Dressing Family Recipe Italian Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty, tangy Italian dressing with a smooth, medium-bodied texture that clings to greens. Commonly used on salads, as a marinade, or a sandwich drizzle. Reviewers frequently praise consistent, bright flavor and versatility, while some cite occasional variability in tang and bottle-pouring convenience and rate it versatile for simple meals often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Water, Vinegar, Dehydrated Romano Cheese, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Spices, Anchovy Paste (Anchovies, Salt), Malted Barley, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Worcestershire Sauce (Maltodextrin, Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Flavour, Sulphites)

Check Newman's Own Dressing Family Recipe Italian against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Newman's Own Dressing Family Recipe Italian is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangyVinegary
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDippingGarnishing