Is Newmans Own Dressing Low Fat Sesame Ginger - 16 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Ginger (Ginger, Water), Sesame Oil, Canola Oil, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Less than 2% of: Sea Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Toasted Sesame Seed, Xanthan Gum (as a Thickener), Caramel Color, Crushed Red Chili Pepper.

Check Newmans Own Dressing Low Fat Sesame Ginger - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Newmans Own Dressing Low Fat Sesame Ginger - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping