Is Newmans Own Dressing Low Fat Sesame Ginger - 16 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

Description
Toasty, mildly spicy profile with a tangy finish; smooth, pourable creaminess that clings well to greens. Commonly used as salad dressing, marinade, or dipping sauce for vegetables and proteins. Reviewers report consistent flavor and convenient bottle pour, noting occasional separation that mixes easily and satisfactory versatility in everyday meals often.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- other gluten containing grain
- gluten containing grain products
- soy sauce
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Toasty, mildly spicy profile with a tangy finish; smooth, pourable creaminess that clings well to greens. Commonly used as salad dressing, marinade, or dipping sauce for vegetables and proteins. Reviewers report consistent flavor and convenient bottle pour, noting occasional separation that mixes easily and satisfactory versatility in everyday meals often.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Water, Soybeans, Salt), Ginger Pulp, Ginger, Cane, Ginger Puree, Sesame Oil, Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil, Soybean Oil), Pinapple Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Toasted Sesame Seed, Xanthan Gum, Caramel (Color), Spice, Distilled Vinegar, Spice
Check Newmans Own Dressing Low Fat Sesame Ginger - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newmans Own Dressing Low Fat Sesame Ginger - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Newman's Own® Olive Oil & Vinegar Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE FAT FREE / SUGAR FREE DRESSING, RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE
BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE FAT FREE / SUGAR FREE DRESSING, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE
Where to buy
Newmans Own Dressing Low Fat Sesame Ginger - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


