Is Newmans Own Dressing Low Fat Sesame Ginger - 16 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

Description
Toasty, mildly spicy profile with a tangy finish; smooth, pourable creaminess that clings well to greens. Commonly used as salad dressing, marinade, or dipping sauce for vegetables and proteins. Reviewers report consistent flavor and convenient bottle pour, noting occasional separation that mixes easily and satisfactory versatility in everyday meals often.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soybeans
- soybean oil
- soy sauce
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Toasty, mildly spicy profile with a tangy finish; smooth, pourable creaminess that clings well to greens. Commonly used as salad dressing, marinade, or dipping sauce for vegetables and proteins. Reviewers report consistent flavor and convenient bottle pour, noting occasional separation that mixes easily and satisfactory versatility in everyday meals often.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Water, Soybeans, Salt), Ginger Pulp, Ginger, Cane, Ginger Puree, Sesame Oil, Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil, Soybean Oil), Pinapple Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Toasted Sesame Seed, Xanthan Gum, Caramel (Color), Spice, Distilled Vinegar, Spice
Check Newmans Own Dressing Low Fat Sesame Ginger - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newmans Own Dressing Low Fat Sesame Ginger - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Newman's Own® Olive Oil & Vinegar Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE FAT FREE / SUGAR FREE DRESSING, RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE
BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE FAT FREE / SUGAR FREE DRESSING, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE
Where to buy
Newmans Own Dressing Low Fat Sesame Ginger - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


