Is Newmans Own Dressing Parmesan & Roasted Garlic - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural sauterne wine flavor
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- parmesan cheese
natural sauterne wine flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
canola oil, distilled vinegar, water, parmesan cheese (pasteurized cows milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), sea salt, sugar, garlic (dried), less than 2% of: roasted garlic puree (roasted garlic, vinegar), onion (dried), worcestershire sauce (distilled vinegar, molasses, corn syrup, water, salt, caramel color, garlic powder, sugar, spices, tamarind, natural flavor), black pepper, celery seed, natural sauterne wine flavor, xanthan gum (as a thickener)
Check Newmans Own Dressing Parmesan & Roasted Garlic - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newmans Own Dressing Parmesan & Roasted Garlic - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Newman's Own® Olive Oil & Vinegar Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Newmans Own Dressing Parmesan & Roasted Garlic - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


