Is Newman's Own Family Recipe Cookies, Double Chocolate Chip, 7-oz. (Pack Of 6) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dairy
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Unbleached Wheat Flour, Organic Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Egg Whites, Cocoa, Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Chocolate Chips (Organic Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Organic Vanilla), Natural Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate (Leavening), Salt, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Dairy
Check Newman's Own Family Recipe Cookies, Double Chocolate Chip, 7-oz. (Pack Of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newman's Own Family Recipe Cookies, Double Chocolate Chip, 7-oz. (Pack Of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Newman's Own Family Recipe Cookies, Double Chocolate Chip, 7-oz. (Pack Of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


