Is Newman's Own Family Recipe Cookies, Double Chocolate Chip, 7-oz. (Pack Of 6) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dairy
- egg whites
- natural flavor
- organic chocolate liquor
- organic chocolate chips
- dextrose
- +2 more
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Unbleached Wheat Flour, Organic Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Egg Whites, Cocoa, Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Chocolate Chips (Organic Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Organic Vanilla), Natural Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate (Leavening), Salt, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Dairy
Check Newman's Own Family Recipe Cookies, Double Chocolate Chip, 7-oz. (Pack Of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newman's Own Family Recipe Cookies, Double Chocolate Chip, 7-oz. (Pack Of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Newman's Own Family Recipe Cookies, Double Chocolate Chip, 7-oz. (Pack Of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


