Is Newman's Own Family Recipe Cookies, Double Chocolate Chip, 7-oz. (Pack Of 6) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Unbleached Wheat Flour, Organic Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Egg Whites, Cocoa, Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Chocolate Chips (Organic Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Organic Vanilla), Natural Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate (Leavening), Salt, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Dairy
Check Newman's Own Family Recipe Cookies, Double Chocolate Chip, 7-oz. (Pack Of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newman's Own Family Recipe Cookies, Double Chocolate Chip, 7-oz. (Pack Of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Newman's Own Family Recipe Cookies, Double Chocolate Chip, 7-oz. (Pack Of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


