Is Newman's Own Family Recipe Italian Salad Dressing, 16-oz. Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese pasteurized milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil, Canola Oil), Water, Distilled Vinegar, Romano Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Garlic, Spices, Anchovies, Barley Malt Extract, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Hydrolyzed Soybean Protein, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Onion, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Paprika (For Color) Dried

Check Newman's Own Family Recipe Italian Salad Dressing, 16-oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Newman's Own Family Recipe Italian Salad Dressing, 16-oz. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingDippingTopping