Is Newmans Own King of the Caesars Caesar Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy, tangy Caesar-style dressing with a rich, savory flavor and smooth, thick texture; reviewers often note bold savory and umami notes while praising versatility. Common uses often include salads, vegetable dips, sandwich spreads and pasta sauces. Some customers report it can sometimes be salty or intensely flavored for lighter palates.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
- enzymes
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, tangy Caesar-style dressing with a rich, savory flavor and smooth, thick texture; reviewers often note bold savory and umami notes while praising versatility. Common uses often include salads, vegetable dips, sandwich spreads and pasta sauces. Some customers report it can sometimes be salty or intensely flavored for lighter palates.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Apple Cider Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Anchovy Paste (Anchovies, Salt, Water), Less Than 2% Of: Sea Salt, Garlic, Mustard Flour, Black Pepper, Oregano (Dried), Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Xanthan Gum (As A Thickener), Paprika And Annatto Extracts (For Color)
Check Newmans Own King of the Caesars Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newmans Own King of the Caesars Caesar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Newman's Own® Olive Oil & Vinegar Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
Newman's Own® Lighten Up!™ Light Balsamic Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Newmans Own King of the Caesars Caesar Dressing is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


