Is Newmans Own King of the Caesars Caesar Dressing Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, tangy Caesar-style dressing with a rich, savory flavor and smooth, thick texture; reviewers often note bold savory and umami notes while praising versatility. Common uses often include salads, vegetable dips, sandwich spreads and pasta sauces. Some customers report it can sometimes be salty or intensely flavored for lighter palates.
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, tangy Caesar-style dressing with a rich, savory flavor and smooth, thick texture; reviewers often note bold savory and umami notes while praising versatility. Common uses often include salads, vegetable dips, sandwich spreads and pasta sauces. Some customers report it can sometimes be salty or intensely flavored for lighter palates.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Apple Cider Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Anchovy Paste (Anchovies, Salt, Water), Less Than 2% Of: Sea Salt, Garlic, Mustard Flour, Black Pepper, Oregano (Dried), Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Xanthan Gum (As A Thickener), Paprika And Annatto Extracts (For Color)
Check Newmans Own King of the Caesars Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newmans Own King of the Caesars Caesar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Newman's Own® Olive Oil & Vinegar Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
Newman's Own® Lighten Up!™ Light Balsamic Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Newmans Own King of the Caesars Caesar Dressing is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


