Is Newmans Own King of the Caesars Caesar Dressing Vegan?

Description
Creamy, tangy Caesar-style dressing with a rich, savory flavor and smooth, thick texture; reviewers often note bold savory and umami notes while praising versatility. Common uses often include salads, vegetable dips, sandwich spreads and pasta sauces. Some customers report it can sometimes be salty or intensely flavored for lighter palates.
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- anchovy paste
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized cow's milk
- romano cheese
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, tangy Caesar-style dressing with a rich, savory flavor and smooth, thick texture; reviewers often note bold savory and umami notes while praising versatility. Common uses often include salads, vegetable dips, sandwich spreads and pasta sauces. Some customers report it can sometimes be salty or intensely flavored for lighter palates.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Apple Cider Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Anchovy Paste (Anchovies, Salt, Water), Less Than 2% Of: Sea Salt, Garlic, Mustard Flour, Black Pepper, Oregano (Dried), Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Xanthan Gum (As A Thickener), Paprika And Annatto Extracts (For Color)
Check Newmans Own King of the Caesars Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newmans Own King of the Caesars Caesar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Newman's Own® Olive Oil & Vinegar Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
Newman's Own® Lighten Up!™ Light Balsamic Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Newmans Own King of the Caesars Caesar Dressing is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


