Is Newmans Own King of the Caesars Caesar Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, tangy Caesar-style dressing with a rich, savory flavor and smooth, thick texture; reviewers often note bold savory and umami notes while praising versatility. Common uses often include salads, vegetable dips, sandwich spreads and pasta sauces. Some customers report it can sometimes be salty or intensely flavored for lighter palates.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy paste
- anchovies
- enzymes
anchovy paste
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, tangy Caesar-style dressing with a rich, savory flavor and smooth, thick texture; reviewers often note bold savory and umami notes while praising versatility. Common uses often include salads, vegetable dips, sandwich spreads and pasta sauces. Some customers report it can sometimes be salty or intensely flavored for lighter palates.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Apple Cider Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Anchovy Paste (Anchovies, Salt, Water), Less Than 2% Of: Sea Salt, Garlic, Mustard Flour, Black Pepper, Oregano (Dried), Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Xanthan Gum (As A Thickener), Paprika And Annatto Extracts (For Color)
Check Newmans Own King of the Caesars Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newmans Own King of the Caesars Caesar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Newman's Own® Olive Oil & Vinegar Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
Newman's Own® Lighten Up!™ Light Balsamic Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Newmans Own King of the Caesars Caesar Dressing is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


