Is Newmans Own King Of The Caesars Dressing, Creamy Caesar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • distilled vinegar, parmesan cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory tang with a smooth, creamy, thick texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used on Romaine salads, as a dip for vegetables, a sandwich spread, or tossed with pasta. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess and versatility, while some mention strong flavor intensity or heavier mouthfeel in larger servings occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Egg Yolks (Egg Yolk, Salt), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic (Dried), Sugar, Spices, Anchovy, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Distilled Vinegar, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Mustard Flour, Black Pepper, Oregano (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Xanthan Gum (As A Thickener), Natural Flavor

Check Newmans Own King Of The Caesars Dressing, Creamy Caesar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Newmans Own King Of The Caesars Dressing, Creamy Caesar is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping