Is Newman's Own Lemon Basil Vinaigrette Vegan?

Description
Bright lemony and herbaceous basil notes offer a zesty, aromatic flavor profile, with a smooth, slightly viscous vinaigrette texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, or sandwich drizzle; reviewers note fresh taste, consistent seasoning, and occasional separation requiring a shake before use, often for convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright lemony and herbaceous basil notes offer a zesty, aromatic flavor profile, with a smooth, slightly viscous vinaigrette texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, or sandwich drizzle; reviewers note fresh taste, consistent seasoning, and occasional separation requiring a shake before use, often for convenience.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, White Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Meyer Lemon Juice Concentrate, Less Than 2% Of: Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Vinegar), Xanthan Gum, Basil *, Lemon Peel *, Basil Extract, Black Pepper, Lemon Oil, White pepper, Garlic *, Onion *, Coriander *, Oregano*, Thyme*, Annatto extract (Color). *Dried.
Check Newman's Own Lemon Basil Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newman's Own Lemon Basil Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Where to buy
Newman's Own Lemon Basil Vinaigrette is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


