Is Newman's Own Lemon Basil Vinaigrette Dairy Free?

Description
Bright lemony and herbaceous basil notes offer a zesty, aromatic flavor profile, with a smooth, slightly viscous vinaigrette texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, or sandwich drizzle; reviewers note fresh taste, consistent seasoning, and occasional separation requiring a shake before use, often for convenience.

Description
Bright lemony and herbaceous basil notes offer a zesty, aromatic flavor profile, with a smooth, slightly viscous vinaigrette texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, or sandwich drizzle; reviewers note fresh taste, consistent seasoning, and occasional separation requiring a shake before use, often for convenience.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, White Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Meyer Lemon Juice Concentrate, Less Than 2% Of: Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Vinegar), Xanthan Gum, Basil *, Lemon Peel *, Basil Extract, Black Pepper, Lemon Oil, White pepper, Garlic *, Onion *, Coriander *, Oregano*, Thyme*, Annatto extract (Color). *Dried.
Check Newman's Own Lemon Basil Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newman's Own Lemon Basil Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Where to buy
Newman's Own Lemon Basil Vinaigrette is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


