Is Newman's Own Lighten Up!® Light Italian Dressing -- 16 fl oz Soy Free?

Description
Mild, tangy Italian-style dressing with a light, pourable texture and smooth, slightly glossy finish. Commonly used to dress leafy salads, marinate chicken or vegetables, and drizzle over sandwiches; reviewers note a consistent, milder flavor suitable for everyday use while some mention wanting a bolder, more pronounced taste. Easy pourability overall.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, tangy Italian-style dressing with a light, pourable texture and smooth, slightly glossy finish. Commonly used to dress leafy salads, marinate chicken or vegetables, and drizzle over sandwiches; reviewers note a consistent, milder flavor suitable for everyday use while some mention wanting a bolder, more pronounced taste. Easy pourability overall.
Ingredients
Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Olive Oil, Soybean Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Onion, Spicy Brown Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Lemon Juice Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Celery Seed, Lemon Oil
Check Newman's Own Lighten Up!® Light Italian Dressing -- 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newman's Own Lighten Up!® Light Italian Dressing -- 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Newman's Own Lighten Up!® Light Italian Dressing -- 16 fl oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


