Is Newman's Own Olive Oil & Vinegar Dressing Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olive Oil Blend (Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil), Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Onion, Spicy Brown Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices, Natural Flavoring), Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Black Pepper, Celery Seed

Check Newman's Own Olive Oil & Vinegar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Newman's Own Olive Oil & Vinegar Dressing is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
VinegarySavory
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinading