Is Newman's Own Olive Oil & Vinegar Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil and

soybean oil and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olive Oil Blend (Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil), Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Onion, Spicy Brown Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices, Natural Flavoring), Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Black Pepper, Celery Seed

Check Newman's Own Olive Oil & Vinegar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Newman's Own Olive Oil & Vinegar Dressing is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
VinegarySavory
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinading