Is Newman's Own Organic Peanut Butter Cups Dark Chocolate -- 3 Cups Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic nonfat milk

organic nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Dark Chocolate Organic Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Organic Sugar, Organic Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Organic Peanut Butter Organic Peanuts, Salt, Organic Nonfat Milk, Sea Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Rainforest Alliance Certifide(tm) Cocoa, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Wheat, Soybean And Egg Products, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Soybean And Egg Products

Check Newman's Own Organic Peanut Butter Cups Dark Chocolate -- 3 Cups against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Newman's Own Organic Peanut Butter Cups Dark Chocolate -- 3 Cups is available at 2 retailers

AmazonVitacost

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go