Is NEWMAN'S OWN, ORGANICS DRESSING, CAESAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic part skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic parmesan cheese

pasteurized organic part skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC WHOLE EGGS, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC GARLIC*, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC GUM ACACIA, XANTHAN GUM, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS FOR FRESHNESS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check NEWMAN'S OWN, ORGANICS DRESSING, CAESAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping