Is Newmans Own Organics Dressing Citrus Splash - 16 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Orange Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Powder, Lemon Juice Powder, Orange Peel (Dried), Lemon Peel (Dried), Spices, Onion Juice (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Lemon Oil, Natural Flavor

Check Newmans Own Organics Dressing Citrus Splash - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Newmans Own Organics Dressing Citrus Splash - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BTarget

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSavorySweet
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingMeal Prep