Is NEWMAN'S OWN, ORGANICS OLIVE OIL & VINEGAR DRESSING Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL (ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, ORGANIC RED WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC STONEGROUND MUSTARD (WATER, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC ONION PUREE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC GARLIC PUREE, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC GUM ACACIA, XANTHAN GUM.
Check NEWMAN'S OWN, ORGANICS OLIVE OIL & VINEGAR DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NEWMAN'S OWN, ORGANICS OLIVE OIL & VINEGAR DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Where to buy
NEWMAN'S OWN, ORGANICS OLIVE OIL & VINEGAR DRESSING is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


