Is Newmans Own Organics Organics Organic Olive Oil and Vinegar Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Light, smooth dressing with bright, tangy flavor and herbaceous finish. Reviews note balanced acidity, slightly oily mouthfeel, and reliable consistency. Common uses include tossing with mixed greens, drizzling over roasted vegetables, and as a simple marinade or sandwich topper. Packaging and flavor consistency are common review themes on retail sites.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Red Wine Vinegar, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Stoneground Mustard (Organic Distilled Vinegar, Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Salt, Organic Spices), Organic Onion Puree, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Organic Garlic Puree, Salt, Organic Spices, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Xanthan Gum

Check Newmans Own Organics Organics Organic Olive Oil and Vinegar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Newmans Own Organics Organics Organic Olive Oil and Vinegar Dressing is available at 8 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicSavory
Texture
OilySilky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping
Soy Free? Newmans Own Organics Organics Organic Olive Oil and Vinegar Dressing | Spoonful