Is Newmans Own Organics Organics Organic Olive Oil and Vinegar Dressing Vegan?

Description
Light, smooth dressing with bright, tangy flavor and herbaceous finish. Reviews note balanced acidity, slightly oily mouthfeel, and reliable consistency. Common uses include tossing with mixed greens, drizzling over roasted vegetables, and as a simple marinade or sandwich topper. Packaging and flavor consistency are common review themes on retail sites.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Light, smooth dressing with bright, tangy flavor and herbaceous finish. Reviews note balanced acidity, slightly oily mouthfeel, and reliable consistency. Common uses include tossing with mixed greens, drizzling over roasted vegetables, and as a simple marinade or sandwich topper. Packaging and flavor consistency are common review themes on retail sites.
Ingredients
Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Red Wine Vinegar, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Stoneground Mustard (Organic Distilled Vinegar, Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Salt, Organic Spices), Organic Onion Puree, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Organic Garlic Puree, Salt, Organic Spices, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Xanthan Gum
Check Newmans Own Organics Organics Organic Olive Oil and Vinegar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newmans Own Organics Organics Organic Olive Oil and Vinegar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Newman's Own® Olive Oil & Vinegar Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
Where to buy
Newmans Own Organics Organics Organic Olive Oil and Vinegar Dressing is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


