Is Newmans Own Organics The Second Generation Cookies Fig Newmans - 10 Oz Vegan?

Description
Newman's Own Organics' second generation cookies, Fig Newmans 10 oz, are made in the United States with an organic fruit filling. The filling is made with organic flour and organic sugar, ensuring a high-quality product. People really enjoy the flavor of these cookies and consider them to be good for you. Additionally, many customers find these cookies easy to order. Overall, Fig Newmans are a tasty and organic option for cookie lovers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Newman's Own Organics' second generation cookies, Fig Newmans 10 oz, are made in the United States with an organic fruit filling. The filling is made with organic flour and organic sugar, ensuring a high-quality product. People really enjoy the flavor of these cookies and consider them to be good for you. Additionally, many customers find these cookies easy to order. Overall, Fig Newmans are a tasty and organic option for cookie lovers.
Ingredients
Organic Barley Flour (Contains Gluten), Organic Sugar, Organic Figs, Corn Syrup, Organic Corn Flour, Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Glycerine, Natural Flavors, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum, Salt, Soy Lecithin
Check Newmans Own Organics The Second Generation Cookies Fig Newmans - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newmans Own Organics The Second Generation Cookies Fig Newmans - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Newmans Own Organics The Second Generation Cookies Fig Newmans - 10 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


