Is Newman's Own Organics Vinaigrette, Balsamic Vinaigrette Vegan?

Description
A tangy, slightly sweet balsamic dressing with a smooth, moderately viscous texture that coats greens evenly; commonly used on salads, as a marinade for chicken or vegetables, and as a dip. Reviewers often note balanced flavor, pleasant acidity, dependable consistency, and versatility across everyday recipes, and frequently purchased by shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A tangy, slightly sweet balsamic dressing with a smooth, moderately viscous texture that coats greens evenly; commonly used on salads, as a marinade for chicken or vegetables, and as a dip. Reviewers often note balanced flavor, pleasant acidity, dependable consistency, and versatility across everyday recipes, and frequently purchased by shoppers.
Ingredients
Organic Vegetable Oil (Organic Canola Oil, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Organic Balsamic Vinegar (Organic Wine Vinegar, Organic Concentrated Grape Must), Water, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Organic Garlic Puree, Organic Red Bell Pepper (Dried), Organic Onion (Dried), Organic Black Pepper, Organic Basil (Dried), Organic Marjoram (Dried), Organic Parsley (Dried), Organic Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum (As A Thickener)
Check Newman's Own Organics Vinaigrette, Balsamic Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newman's Own Organics Vinaigrette, Balsamic Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Newman's Own® Olive Oil & Vinegar Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Newman's Own Organics Vinaigrette, Balsamic Vinaigrette is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


