Is Newmans Own Ranch Dressing 250Ml Vegan?
Description
Creamy, tangy ranch with smooth, pourable texture commonly used on salads, as a vegetable dip, and a sandwich spread. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, family-friendly appeal, and versatile use for salads and snacks, while some mention thickness preferences. Packaged in a compact 250 ml bottle for easy refrigerator storage convenience.
Why it's not vegan
- sour cream powder
- milk
- egg yolk
- pasteurised salted egg yolk
- from cow's milk
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- butter milk
sour cream powder
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Creamy, tangy ranch with smooth, pourable texture commonly used on salads, as a vegetable dip, and a sandwich spread. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, family-friendly appeal, and versatile use for salads and snacks, while some mention thickness preferences. Packaged in a compact 250 ml bottle for easy refrigerator storage convenience.
Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil, Water, Butter Milk (from Cow's Milk ), White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Pasteurised Salted Egg Yolk ( Egg Yolk, Salt), Garlic Puree (2%), Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Acid (Lactic Acid), Sour Cream Powder ( Milk ), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Leek Flavouring, Parsley, Spring Onion, Chives
Check Newmans Own Ranch Dressing 250Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newmans Own Ranch Dressing 250Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
Newmans Own Ranch Dressing 250Ml is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


