Is Newmans Own Ranch Dressing 250Ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • from cow's milk
  • sour cream powder
  • butter milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy ranch with smooth, pourable texture commonly used on salads, as a vegetable dip, and a sandwich spread. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, family-friendly appeal, and versatile use for salads and snacks, while some mention thickness preferences. Packaged in a compact 250 ml bottle for easy refrigerator storage convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil, Water, Butter Milk (from Cow's Milk ), White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Pasteurised Salted Egg Yolk ( Egg Yolk, Salt), Garlic Puree (2%), Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Acid (Lactic Acid), Sour Cream Powder ( Milk ), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Leek Flavouring, Parsley, Spring Onion, Chives

Check Newmans Own Ranch Dressing 250Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Newmans Own Ranch Dressing 250Ml is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryHerbaceousButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichGarnishing