Is Newmans Own Ranch Dressing 250Ml Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • leek flavouring

leek flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy ranch with smooth, pourable texture commonly used on salads, as a vegetable dip, and a sandwich spread. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, family-friendly appeal, and versatile use for salads and snacks, while some mention thickness preferences. Packaged in a compact 250 ml bottle for easy refrigerator storage convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil, Water, Butter Milk (from Cow's Milk ), White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Pasteurised Salted Egg Yolk ( Egg Yolk, Salt), Garlic Puree (2%), Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Acid (Lactic Acid), Sour Cream Powder ( Milk ), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Leek Flavouring, Parsley, Spring Onion, Chives

Check Newmans Own Ranch Dressing 250Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Newmans Own Ranch Dressing 250Ml is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryHerbaceousButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichGarnishing