Is Newmans Own Salsa Medium Chunky Jar - 16 Oz Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Green Chili Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Onions (Dried), Red Jalapeno Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Cane Sugar, Cilantro, Garlic (Dried), Black Pepper, Citric Acid.

Check Newmans Own Salsa Medium Chunky Jar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Newmans Own Salsa Medium Chunky Jar - 16 Oz is available at 9 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dip · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSpicy
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking