Is Newmans Own Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Jar - 16 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Moderately spicy, savory and tangy, this jarred blend offers a smooth, creamy, pourable texture with small chunks. Commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, or warm sauce for tacos and baked dishes. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenient packaging; some find it milder or more processed than expected overall.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moderately spicy, savory and tangy, this jarred blend offers a smooth, creamy, pourable texture with small chunks. Commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, or warm sauce for tacos and baked dishes. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenient packaging; some find it milder or more processed than expected overall.
Ingredients
Water, Diced Tomatoes, Cheese Blend (Cornstarch, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Dextrose, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic, Annatto, Spice Extract), Soybean Oil, Green Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Jalapeno Peppers, Smoked Red Jalapeno Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Salt, Egg Yolk, Cane Sugar, Lactic Acid (For Freshness), Onion, Extractives Of Annatto And Paprika (For Color), Enzymes, Dried Contains: Milk, Egg
Check Newmans Own Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Jar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newmans Own Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Jar - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Newmans Own Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Jar - 16 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


