Is Newman's Own Salsa, Peach, Medium Chunky Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A medium-heat, chunky peach salsa that combines pronounced fruity sweetness with mild savory spice. Reviews commonly note a firm, pulpy texture and suitability as a chip dip, burger or grilled-fish topping, and accompaniment for cheese plates. Users report balanced flavor but occasional comments about uneven sweetness or low heat overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

All Natural Ingredients Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes, Diced Peaches (peaches, Cane Sugar, Water, Pectin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavors), Brown Sugar (cane Sugar, Molasses), Jalapeno Peppers, Celery, Onion*, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavors, Allspice. Do Not Use If Safety Button Is Up.

Check Newman's Own Salsa, Peach, Medium Chunky against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Newman's Own Salsa, Peach, Medium Chunky is available at 5 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAVitacost

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySpicySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSide DishSnacking