Is Newman's Own Sourdough Crust Uncured Pepperoni & Ricotta Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- beef
- pasteurized milk
- milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- low-moisture mozzarella cheese
- whey
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- +2 more
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crust (wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Sour Fermentation Blend [wheat Flour, Durum Flour, Yeast Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes], Sea Salt, Canola Oil, Sugar, Dough Conditioner [whole Wheat Flour, Enzymes]), Sauce (water, Tomato Paste, Ricotta Cheese [pasteurized Whole Milk, Whey, Vinegar And Salt], Canola Oil, Seasoning [salt, Spices, Garlic*, Onion*], Red Wine Vinegar), Low-moisture Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Uncured Pepperoni (no Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Cultured Celery Juice [pork, Beef, Sea Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavors, Cultured Celery Juice, Dextrose, Spices, Extractives Of Paprika, Cherry Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture]), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices*). *Dried. Contains Wheat, Milk.
Check Newman's Own Sourdough Crust Uncured Pepperoni & Ricotta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newman's Own Sourdough Crust Uncured Pepperoni & Ricotta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Newman's Own® Olive Oil & Vinegar Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni
Applegate Natural Natural Uncured Turkey Pepperoni
About this product
Bread · Slice


