Is Newman's Own Sourdough Crust Uncured Pepperoni & Ricotta Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- parmesan cheese
- +1 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crust (wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Sour Fermentation Blend [wheat Flour, Durum Flour, Yeast Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes], Sea Salt, Canola Oil, Sugar, Dough Conditioner [whole Wheat Flour, Enzymes]), Sauce (water, Tomato Paste, Ricotta Cheese [pasteurized Whole Milk, Whey, Vinegar And Salt], Canola Oil, Seasoning [salt, Spices, Garlic*, Onion*], Red Wine Vinegar), Low-moisture Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Uncured Pepperoni (no Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Cultured Celery Juice [pork, Beef, Sea Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavors, Cultured Celery Juice, Dextrose, Spices, Extractives Of Paprika, Cherry Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture]), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices*). *Dried. Contains Wheat, Milk.
Check Newman's Own Sourdough Crust Uncured Pepperoni & Ricotta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newman's Own Sourdough Crust Uncured Pepperoni & Ricotta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Newman's Own® Olive Oil & Vinegar Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni
Applegate Natural Natural Uncured Turkey Pepperoni
About this product
Bread · Slice


