Is Newman's Own Spicy Italian Uncured Pepperoni Stone-Fired Crust Pizza Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • asiago cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • fior di latte mozzarella cheese

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (wheat Flour, Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt, Yeast), Sauce (tomato Puree {tomatoes, Salt}, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt), Fior Di Latte Mozzarella Cheese (cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet, Cheese Cultures), Uncured Pepperoni No Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt (pork, Sea Salt, Beet Extract, Chili Pepper Extract, Paprika Extract, Red Wine, Pepper, Dextrose, Sugar, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Asiago Cheese (cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet, Cheese Cultures), Dried Oregano.

Check Newman's Own Spicy Italian Uncured Pepperoni Stone-Fired Crust Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch