Is Newman's Own Stone Fired Crust Spinaci & Formaggi Pizza Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- grana padano cheese
- egg white lysozyme
- cheese cultures
- caciocavallo cheese
- cow's milk
- fior di latte mozzarella cheese
- rennet
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, SEA SALT, YEAST), SAUCE (FIOR DI LATTE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), WATER), CACIOCAVALLO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET, CHEESE CULTURES), FIOR DI LATTE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), SPINACH, GRANA PADANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME (NATURAL PRESERVATIVE), LEMON JUICE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, EGG.
Check Newman's Own Stone Fired Crust Spinaci & Formaggi Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newman's Own Stone Fired Crust Spinaci & Formaggi Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Newman's Own® Olive Oil & Vinegar Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Pizza Crust Mix
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
About this product
Frozen Meal · Whole


