No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Newman's Own Thin & Crispy Pizza Uncured Pepperoni, 13.2 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Multigrain Crust (Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil, Pure Olive Oil), Flaxseed, Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Whole Oat Flour), Sauce (Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Water, Tomato Paste, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Garlic, Onion), Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Uncured Pepperoni No Nitrate Or Nitrite Added Except That Which Naturally Occurs In Sea Salt And Celery Juice Concentrate (Pork And Beef, Sea Salt, Natural Spices, Evaporated Cane Juice, Lactic Acid, Starter Culture, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Concentrate), Oleoresin Of Paprika), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt And Enzymes), Parsley

Check Newman's Own Thin & Crispy Pizza Uncured Pepperoni, 13.2 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Newman's Own Thin & Crispy Pizza Uncured Pepperoni, 13.2 OZ is available at 2 retailers

WalmartGiant Eagle

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyThin
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? Newman's Own Thin & Crispy Pizza Uncured Pepperoni, 13.2 OZ | Spoonful