No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Newman's Own Thin & Crispy Pizza Uncured Pepperoni, 13.2 OZ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Multigrain Crust (Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil, Pure Olive Oil), Flaxseed, Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Whole Oat Flour), Sauce (Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Water, Tomato Paste, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Garlic, Onion), Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Uncured Pepperoni No Nitrate Or Nitrite Added Except That Which Naturally Occurs In Sea Salt And Celery Juice Concentrate (Pork And Beef, Sea Salt, Natural Spices, Evaporated Cane Juice, Lactic Acid, Starter Culture, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Concentrate), Oleoresin Of Paprika), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt And Enzymes), Parsley

Check Newman's Own Thin & Crispy Pizza Uncured Pepperoni, 13.2 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Newman's Own Thin & Crispy Pizza Uncured Pepperoni, 13.2 OZ is available at 2 retailers

WalmartGiant Eagle

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyThin
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnacking
Vegetarian? Newman's Own Thin & Crispy Pizza Uncured Pepperoni, 13.2 OZ | Spoonful