Is Newman's Own Vodka Sauce Pasta Sauce 24 oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
tomato puree (water, tomato paste), diced tomatoes in tomato juice, cream, onions, salted vodka (vodka, salt), romano cheese made from cow's milk, milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, extra virgin olive oil, garlic, sea salt, basil, citric acid, black pepper, oregano (dried)
Check Newman's Own Vodka Sauce Pasta Sauce 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newman's Own Vodka Sauce Pasta Sauce 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Newman's Own Vodka Sauce Pasta Sauce 24 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


