Is Nexba Kombucha Live Sparkling Probiotic Apple Pear & Ginger Flavour Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- erythritol is naturally produced by fermentation of starches in fruits
- apple & ginger flavour
- natural flavours
erythritol is naturally produced by fermentation of starches in fruits
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Stuff in The Bottle: Purified Sparkling Water, Naturally Fermented Kombucha (Purified Water, Oolong Tea, Sugar, Kombucha Cultures). Nexba Natural Sweetener Blend (Erythritol*, Stevia), Food Acids (Citric Acid), Natural Pear, Apple & Ginger Flavour, Natural Flavours, Probiotic Culture (Bacillus Coagulans). Sugar Has Been Fully Consumed During The Extended Fermentation Process To Produce The Kombucha. *Erythritol Is Naturally Produced By Fermentation of Starches in Fruits and Vegetables.
Check Nexba Kombucha Live Sparkling Probiotic Apple Pear & Ginger Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nexba Kombucha Live Sparkling Probiotic Apple Pear & Ginger Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
KEVITA Sparkling Probiotic Drink Flavored Beverages Chilled, Lemon Ginger
SPARKLING PROBIOTIC BEVERAGE, KOMBUCHA RASPBERRY LEMON GINGER
ORGANIC PROBIOTIC KOMBUCHA PINEAPPLE PASSION FRUIT SPARKLING FERMENTED TEA DRINK, KOMBUCHA PINEAPPLE PASSION FRUIT
KOMBUCHA PEACH BELLINI SPARKLING FERMENTED PROBIOTIC TEA DRINK, KOMBUCHA PEACH BELLINI
Activia Probiotic Yogurt, Raspberry/Apple/Blackberry/Strawberry Flavour,100g (Pack of 12)
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


