Is Nexba Liquid Brekkie Rich Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk fat
  • milk protein concentrate
  • b2
  • b1
  • natural flavouring
  • calcium
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Protein, Fat, Carbohydrate, Dietary Fibre, Sodium, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Vitamin C, Calcium, Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Nexba Goodsweet� Blend" (natural Sweeteners: Erythritol, Stevia), Milk Fat, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Powder (1%), Soluble Corn Fibre, Stabiliser (gellan Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Cellulose Gum. Carrageenan), Mineral (calcium), Natural Flavouring. Vitamins (c, Niacin, B6, B1, B2). Contains: Milk.

Check Nexba Liquid Brekkie Rich Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Nexba Liquid Brekkie Rich Chocolate | Spoonful