Is Nexba Sugar Free Kombucha Pineapple Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavours
  • natural pineapple flavour

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Sparkling Water, Naturally Fermented Kombucha (Purified Water, Oolong Tea, Sugarº, Kombucha Cultures), Nexba® Natural Sweetener Blend (Erythritol*, Stevia), Food Acids (Citric Acid), Natural Pineapple Flavour, Natural Flavours, Probiotic Culture (Bacillus Coagulans), ºSugar has been fully consumed during the extended fermentation process to produce the Kombucha, *Erythritol is naturally produced by fermentation of Starches in Fruits and Vegetables

Check Nexba Sugar Free Kombucha Pineapple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nexba Sugar Free Kombucha Pineapple is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangyAcidic
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking